this year i played and beat resident evil 4 (og on switch) 3 times in a row and then couldn’t even muster the desire to finish resident evil 4 (remake, on xbox)
Most games in my list above are now being released in 2024 (some in just a few weeks), but of the ones that did get released this year that I tried:
Amnesia: The Bunker wasn’t compelling enough to keep me from getting distracted by other games, and I still haven’t played much of it. Maybe it eventually gets into cosmic horror like Rebirth or something equally interesting, but I think it needs more of a hook early on because I’ve heard other people describe the same experience that I had with it.
The Dead Space remake was excellent, if you like that sort of thing. I don’t think it really needed more talking, but everything else they changed was an improvement (and the new talking parts weren’t too bad).
When I added it to my list I don’t think I was really expecting Crypt Underworld to get released this year, but it did and it’s very good.
Other 2023 games I liked that weren’t in my original list:
I’ve accepted that I’m never going to buy a Switch so I will have to find a way to try Pikmin 4 one day. (I probably won’t play Breath of the Wild 2 unless it’s in some retro collection 20 years from now.)
I have mixed things to say about much of my top 5, I blame upgrading my PS+ account for a few months during the summer and playing through a bunch of catalog games for much if this.
Most of my playtime this year was through retroarch, as usual. Not having hard statistics, I’d estimate Ys Books I & II, Military Madness, and Dragon’s Curse took the top three spots. Maybe Tengai Makyou Ziria, too, because of how much time it took to go back and forth with the OCR.
BEST GAME: Baldur’s Gate 3 BEST MUSIC: Pizza Tower BEST STYLE: Homebody BEST USE OF FMV: Alan Wake 2 BEST WAD: MyHouse.wad BEST LOOT: Diablo IV BEST SCHMOVEMENT: Pseudoregalia BEST ORBS: Cocoon BEST INSIDE CLONE: American Arcadia BEST ALIEN FRANCHISE GAME SINCE ALIEN ISOLATION: Aliens Dark Descent BEST DLC: Golden Idol Mysteries
Oh yeah here is my list of SHAME that I didn’t get around to playing this year but wanted to:
Amnesia: The Bunker
Armored Core 6
Deliver Us Mars
Jagged Alliance 3
Jusant
Little Goody Two Shoes
Mask of the Rose
Oxenfree 2
Phantom Liberty
Resident Evil 4
Season
Space Wreck
Star Trek Resurgence
The Invincible
The Tartarus Key
Thief: The Dark Parade
Viewfinder
Wanted: Dead
Warhammer 40k: Rogue Trader