After having played several adventures in the last months, and after having done a marathon with Monkey Island 1, 2 and Return in the last week, I felt compelled to create a thread to see which are our favourite point and click adventures. I have played my good share (still wanting for more!) and I wanted to create a place to collect our favourite ones (or our experiences with the genre).
I see decent “best of” lists such as in Rockpapershotgun but in the end, despite their attitude to sound authoritative, often I end up not trusting them.
Here are my favourite ones:
Gabriel Knight: probably my favourite as of today. The protagonist is an obtuse asshole but this is made in a very funny way, the story and puzzles are very good. The old woman who does the narrator sounds like she’s going to die in a moment, and this makes it even more surreal and fun.
Broken Sword: wonderful, very complete and fulfilling adventure.
Syberia: I played this in French and the protagonist is charming. English localization destroys her personality. The game is surreal and beautiful.
Indiana Jones & The Fate of Atlantis: this was probably my most loved game when I was 10 years old or so.
Technobabylon: a wonderful sci-fi adventure, with lots of charm and a beautiful setting. I hope they will manage to make a sequel.
Blade Runner: I remember when I played it I liked it almost more than the movie (which I love).
Blackwell: very long, but very special. It’s better than the author’s subsequent work (Unavowed). It touches some serious theme and the tone is very good
Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: very charming, quite difficult. Puzzles are complex and sometimes distributed across islands, but well integrated. The special edition has great graphics and a great action menu.
Monkey Island Special Edition: I had to play the game in this form because I hate the verbs based interface too much. The first half is wonderful, probably the peak of Monkey island. The latter is a bit blander, but still enjoyable. It’s a lovely game. The graphics are less charming than the Special Edition of MI2 and the action menu is worse as well.
Grim Fandango: very charming art style. I have fond memories of it, but it’s been a bit too much and I must replay it.
Loom: it’s a small piece of art. I really love it even if it’s not as complex as the others.
Other very honorable games:
Return To Monkey Island: the art is great and it feels like a natural follow-up to 2. The second half is a drag, although it still has high points.
Monkey Island 3: going by memory, I liked it very much. I should replay it.
Sanitarium: lovely weirdness. It’s a must play even just for that.
I Have No Mouth But I Must Scream: really strange situation. It’s obtuse, hard to play (because controls are not very good) but it has an exceptional setting, atmosphere, characters and tone.
Lamplight City: a beautiful, lengthy detective story. Not always original but often charming, and the dialogues are good.
Shardlight: maybe too short, but memorable.
Day Of The Tentacle: I liked the creativity of the puzzle but, probably because I did not play Maniac Mantion, the characters and setting did nothing for me.
The Procession To Calvary: not great from the point of view of puzzles, but very funny and short.
Broken Sword 2, Syberia 2: neither is as good as the respective first chapter. BS2 has a less special story and has a bit bland ending; Syberia 2 is less magical and a bit too boring compared to the first one.
The weaker ones:
Unavowed: it starts in a great way, but soon loses value as it leans too much towards fantasy, and the script is a bit pedantic and overwritten.
The Dig: actually I remember this was a good game, but it did not stick in my memory.
Primordia: I hated the puzzles and I felt it was underdeveloped. I know others might have a different opinion on it.
Full Throttle: I played it few years ago, but I have the same problem as I had with The Dig, with the difference that I felt it was a bit less good than The Dig; it did not stick either.
The Shivah, Gemini Rue: the worst output from Wadjet Eye games, among those I played. Not bad, but Shivah is really too short, while Gemini Rue was not very enjoyable for me.
Zack McKracken: a bit divisive, some consider it one of the best Lucas games, others don’t like it. It did nothing for me.