i actually do want to write some stuff about some of these, despite all being reappearances
Majora's Mask vs The Original Legend
emotionally i’m all in on majora and voting for it, but the very first zelda is actually really good. it’s the only one in the series where the world feels truly mysterious and unknown, as it doesn’t have this codified guiding hand that zeldas from alttp onwards would use. i also just appreciate working within the heavy constraints of it. no diagonal movements, you stop when you stab. this kind of jank and constraint in nes games is one of the things i love about them, because that’s kinda the most videogame thing ever, to be presented with a very arbitrary but easily understood set of constraints and having to work within them.
puyo's are cute vs aggressive cheerleading
so about rhythm games. the absolute best ones are the ones where the musical note is heard as you press your button, and the game rates you on accuracy of the note. when you are slightly off, you hear that it is off. beatmania and dj max are super cool to sink hundreds of hours into because they work like this, it’s super satisfying to hear yourself getting better.
and the ouendan games are not really like that. the timing is there, but the sound you get is like drums and claps and shit unrelated to the song. the little stories are cool, but playing it a lot getting a perfect in ouendan is not at all like getting even a 90% rating in dj max. you get a score but it’s not felt. and it’s not like i don’t like these games, i played them a lot, but i don’t ever really want to go back to them like i wish i could for dj max.
puyo puyo on the other hand is something i occasionally do go back to, sometimes might even have the idea that i’ll learn to play it, but these games are tricky as fuck and i think i get lost at like, understanding blob order and playing around that or something. i’m still putting the vote for puyo cause it’s probably the best indirect versus puzzler.
Third Strike vs Depression
voting third strike obviously
and sorry, animal crossing really is depressing to me but don’t confuse that for me thinking it’s bad.
i like animal crossing at first because i like just hanging out with cute animal buddies doing little tasks and so on, and i just enjoy the vibe there. eventually, maybe a week, maybe a bit more, these animal buddies will just keep repeating their built in lines, i mean, they HAVE to. you can’t really get around that. and that’s when the depression hits. something about this just makes playing the game really meaningless to me, and i don’t like that feeling at all. i still haven’t played the post-ds ones which look like they have so many neat creative options though, maybe getting busy with that stuff would make it work?
Cave Story vs DOTA2
i’ll always vote against dota, but i’d also vote against any kbm based rts or moba on here. i just really, REALLY, hate rapidly clicking around on stuff. i’m not only bad at it but it easily triggers some rsi shit i already try to counter-act. so maybe not an actual opinion against the game, just a loud objection to kbm clicker games.
i played cave story a bunch but i really wish it would work properly in retroarch cause otherwise i have to play it with analog control which works but feels terrible. the game is cute but i feel like i don’t have a grasp of how it handles on ideal controls.
Shiren vs Klonoa
for whatever reason it’s really hard for me to recall stuff from klonoa despite finishing it once, which i guess means it didn’t impact me strongly? i remember a lot more from klonoa 2 which i didn’t even finish. i do recall i don’t like movement in klonoa. walking feels bad. jumping doesn’t really carry any momentum but still feels floaty.
shiren i played recently so i still remember, still haven’t finished it though. i don’t have a detailed opinion on it, but i really like the mood, and i enjoy this type of japanese roguelike.
Sonic Mania vs Silent Hill 2
silent hill 3 is the best silent hill. silent hill 2 is for mature people who value games with subtlety and abstract themes trying to describe complicated trauma. i’m an immature horror freak who loves silent hill 2 but i love even more this revenge story where your dad died so you go to silent hill and throw insults at the bosses before dicing them with a katana. the blood covered bunny is also hella cute.
sorry, this was a rant unrelated to the matchup, i just really love another sh game so much more for not great reasons. yeah, it’s gonna be silent hill. no, i don’t betray horror games
Ikaruga vs Yume Nikki
it’s too bad i can’t vote for the only stg on here. my only reasoning is that dreaming has always been very important to me. wether it is good or bad, it’s important! and i do keep note of particular dreams, even if they are only really interesting to myself. i don’t have dreams like madotsuki does, but i feel an empathy with the premise here, in which any and all dreams are preferable to opening the door
FF6 vs wrestling
i’m sorry there’s just no chance i’ll get the opportunity to play someone in these wrestling games before the vote ends. no chance. though if i could somehow play it with someone willing to teach me HOW to play these maybe i’ll vote wrestling
Portal vs Baba is You
i don’t feel invested in this. portal because spatial and momentum puzzles are cool.
Sonic Without Physics vs Final Fantasy Tactics
turns out i like fft now (thanks all the people responding with hints to my bitching)